Privacy policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Dear Sir. (Hereinafter “Dear Sir”) The use of the Internet pages of the Dear Sir is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary.

We at Dear Sir. (“Dear Sir”“we”“us”) respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.

Unless we link to a different policy or state otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Dear Sir website, mobile applications, APIs or related services (the “Services”).

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn’t use the Services if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.From time to time, we may update this policy to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different practices (such as when we add new features), and Dear Sir reserves the right in its sole discretion to modify and/or make changes to these Terms at any time. You have to check this policy periodically by your own to stay updated. Modifications will become effective on the day they are posted unless stated otherwise.

 If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we make changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject accessing the Website in India shall always be in line with the Information Technology Act, 2000, including all amendments, in India;. By means of this data protection declaration, Dear Sir would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller and processor, Dear Sir has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this Website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

 

  1. What Data We Get

We collect certain data from you directly, like information you enter yourself, data about your participation in courses, and data from third-party platforms you connect with Dear Sir. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our Services you interact with or spend time using.

1.1 Data You Provide to Us

We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect.

When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:

Account Data

In order to use certain features (like enrolling in a course), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, gender, and date of birth, and assign you a unique identifying number (“Account Data”).

Profile Data

You can also choose to provide profile information like a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other data. Your Profile Data will be publicly viewable by others.

Shared Content

Parts of the Services let you interact with other users or share content publicly, including by posting reviews on a course page, asking or answering questions, sending messages to students or instructors, or posting photos or other work you upload. Such shared content may be publicly viewable by others depending on where it is posted.

Course Data

When you enroll in and take courses, we collect certain data including which courses, assignments and quizzes you’ve started and completed; your exchanges with instructors, teaching assistants, and other students; and essays, answers to questions, and other items submitted to satisfy course requirements.

Student Payment Data

If you make purchases, we collect certain data about your purchase (such as your name and zip code) as necessary to process your order. You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our payment processing partners, including your name, credit card information, billing address, and zip code. For security, Dear Sir does not collect or store sensitive cardholder data, such as full credit card numbers or card authentication data.

Instructor Payment Data

If you are an instructor, you can link your PayPal, Payoneer, or other payment account to the Services to receive payments. When you link a payment account, we collect and use certain information, including your payment account email address, account ID, physical address, or other data necessary for us to send payments to your account. In order to comply with applicable laws, we also work with trusted third parties who collect tax information as legally required. This tax information may include residency information, tax identification numbers, biographical information, and other personal information necessary for taxation purposes. For security, Dear Sir does not collect or store sensitive bank account information. The collection, use, and disclosure of your payment, billing, and taxation data is subject to the privacy policy and other terms of your payment account provider.

Data About Your Accounts on Other Services

We may obtain certain information through your social media or other online accounts if they are connected to your Dear Sir account. If you login to Dear Sir via Facebook or another third-party platform or service, we ask for your permission to access certain information about that other account. For example, depending on the platform or service we may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login email address, location, physical location of your access devices, gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts.

Those platforms and services make information available to us through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what information you (via your privacy settings) or the platform or service decide to give us.

If you access or use our Services through a third-party platform or service, or click on any third-party links, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

Sweepstakes, Promotions, and Surveys

We may invite you to complete a survey or participate in a promotion (like a contest, sweepstakes, or challenge), either through the Services or a third-party platform. If you participate, we will collect and store the data you provide as part of participating, such as your name, email address, date of birth, or phone number. That data is subject to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated in the official rules of the promotion or in another privacy policy. The data collected will be used to administer the promotion or survey, including for notifying winners and distributing rewards. To receive a reward, you may be required to allow us to post some of your information publicly (like on a winner’s page). Where we use a third-party platform to administer a survey or promotion, the third party’s privacy policy will apply.

Communications and Support

If you contact us for support or to report a problem or concern (regardless of whether you have created an account), we collect and store your contact information, messages, and other data about you like your name, email address, location, operating system, IP address, and any other data you provide or that we collect through automated means (which we cover below). We use this data to respond to you and research your question or concern, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for security  purpose

.

The data listed above is stored by us and associated with your account.

1.2 Data We Collect through Automated Means

When you access the Services (including browsing courses), we collect certain data by automated means, including:

Usage Data

Usage statistics about your interactions with the Services, including courses accessed, time spent on pages or the Service, pages visited, features used, your search queries, click data, date and time, and other data regarding your use of the Services (“Usage Data”).

Approximate Geographic Data

An approximate geographic location, including information like country, city, and geographic coordinates, calculated based on your IP address.

The data listed above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies, as detailed in the “Cookies and Data Collection Tools” section below. It is stored by us and associated with your account.

  1. How We Get Data About You

We use tools like analytics services, and advertising providers to gather the data listed above. Some of these tools offer you the ability to opt out of data collection.

2.1 Analytics

We use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics, on the Services. This service use Data Collection Tools to help us analyze your use of the Services, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Services, usage and performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We use this data to improve the Services, better understand how the Services perform on different devices, and provide information that may be of interest to you.

2.2 Online Advertising

We use third-party advertising services like Instagram, Facebook, Google’s ad services, and other ad networks and ad servers to deliver advertising about our Services on other websites and applications you use. The ads may be based on things we know about you, like your Usage Data and System Data, and things that these ad service providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services, and may be tailored to your interests.

Depending on the types of advertising services we use, they may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, phone, or other device to collect data about your use of our Services, and may access those tracking technologies in order to serve these tailored advertisements to you. To help deliver tailored advertising, we may provide these service providers with a hashed, anonymized version of your email address (in a non-human-readable form) and content that you share publicly on the Services.

When using mobile applications you may also receive tailored in-app advertisements. Apple iOS, Android OS, and Microsoft Windows each provide their own instructions on how to control in-app tailored advertising. For other devices and operating systems, you should review your privacy settings or contact your platform operator.

  1. What We Use Your Data For

We use your data to do things like provide our Services, communicate with you, troubleshoot issues, secure against fraud and abuse, improve and update our Services, analyze how people use our Services, serve personalized advertising, and as required by law or necessary for safety and integrity.

We use the data we collect through your use of the Services to:

  • Provide and administer the Services, including to display customized content and facilitate communication with other users;
  • Communicate with you about your account by
  • Process your requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information, or features;
  • Responding to your questions and concerns;
  • Sending you information and in-app messages about your progress in courses, rewards programs, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, and other available courses (which you can opt out of at any time);
  • Sending you administrative messages and information, including messages from instructors and teaching assistants, notifications about changes to our Service, and updates to our agreements;
  • Sending push notifications to your wireless device to provide updates and other relevant messages (which you can manage from the “options” or “settings” page of the mobile app);
  • Manage your account preferences;
  • Facilitate the Services’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse;
  • Solicit feedback from users;
  • Market and administer surveys and promotions administered or sponsored by Dear Sir;
  • Learn more about you by linking your data with additional data through third-party data providers or analyzing the data with the help of analytics service providers;
  • Identify unique users across devices;
  • Tailor advertisements across devices;
  • Improve our Services and develop new products, services, and features;
  • As required or permitted by law; or
  • Analyze trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data;
  • Advertise the Services on third-party websites and applications;
  • As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the public, or our Services.
  1. Who We Share Your Data With

We share certain data about you with instructors, other students, companies performing services for us, our business partners, analytics and data enrichment providers, your social media providers, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, and advertising companies who help us promote our Services. We may also share your data as needed for security, legal compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring. Lastly, we can share data in other ways if it is aggregated or de-identified or if we get your consent.

We may share your data with third parties under the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With Other Students and Instructors: Depending on your settings, your shared content and profile data may be publicly viewable, including to other students and instructors. If you ask a question to an instructor or teaching assistant, your information (including your name) may also be publicly viewable by other users depending on your settings.
  • With Service Providers, Contractors, and Agents: We share your data with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like payment processing, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including retargeted advertising), email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.
  • With Business Partners: In the future if we decided to make agreements with other websites and platforms to distribute our Services and drive traffic to Dear Sir. We may share your data with those websites in accordance with law.
  • With Your Instructors: We share data that we have about you (except your email address and mobile number) with instructors or teaching assistants for courses you enroll in or request information about, so they can improve their courses for you and other students. This data may include things like your city, country, browser language, operating system, device settings, the site that brought you to Dear Sir, and your activities on Dear Sir. If we collect additional data about you (like age or gender), we may share that too. We will not share your email address with instructors or teaching assistants.
  • To Administer Promotions and Surveys: we may share your data as necessary to administer, market, or sponsor promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, as required by applicable law (like to provide a winners list or make required filings), or in accordance with the rules of the promotion or survey
  • To Power Social Media Features: The social media features in the Services (like the Facebook Like button) may allow the third-party social media provider to collect things like your IP address and which page of the Services you’re visiting, and to set a cookie to enable the feature. Your interactions with these features are governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy.
  • Network Operators: Use of the Service provided through Dear Sir may involve use of the services of third party telecommunications carriers and service providers (such as the services of the carrier that provides cell phone or internet service to you). Such carriers and service providers are not our contractors, and any information that a carrier collects in connection with your use of the Service provided through Dear Sir is not “Personal Information” and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the acts or omissions of telecommunications carriers or service providers.
  • For Advertising: If we decide to offer advertising in the future, we may use and share certain System Data and Usage Data with third-party advertisers and networks to show general demographic and preference information among our users. We may also allow advertisers to collect System Data through Data Collection Tools, and to use this data to offer you targeted ad delivery to personalize your user experience (through behavioral advertising) and undertake web analytics. Advertisers may also share with us the data they collect about you.
  • Additional Disclosures: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, We reserve the right to use or disclose Personal Information and any other information we collect in connection with the Service offered through Dear Sir (a) to any successor to our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours(b) to any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours, (c) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (d) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.
  • For Security and Legal Compliance: We may disclose your data to third parties if we (in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is:
  • Permitted or required by law;
  • Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or proceeding;
  • Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally-valid request
  • Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of Dear Sir, our users, employees, members of the public, or our Services.
  • Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;
  • Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or
  • We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.
  • During a Change in Control: If Dear Sir undergoes a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of a transition (including during due diligence).
  • After Aggregation/De-identification: we can disclose or use aggregate or de-identified data for any purpose.
  • With Your Permission: with your consent, we may share data to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.
  1. Security

We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so it’s important to protect your password and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account.

Dear Sir takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Dear Sir, the Services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact us at help@dearsir.in with any concerns.

  1. Your Rights

You have certain rights around the use of your data, including the ability to opt out of promotional emails, cookies, and collection of your data by certain analytics providers. You can update or terminate your account from within our Services, and can also contact us for individual rights requests about your personal data. Parents who believe we’ve unintentionally collected personal data about their underage child should contact us for help deleting that information.

  • Your Choices About the Use of Your Data

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Services.

  • To stop receiving promotional communications from us, you can opt out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the promotional communication you receive or by changing the email preferences in your account. Note that regardless of your email preference settings, we will send you transactional and relationship messages regarding the Services, including administrative confirmations, order confirmations, important updates about the Services, and notices about our policies.
  • The browser or device you use may allow you to control cookies and other types of local data storage. Your wireless device may also allow you to control whether location or other data is collected and shared. You can manage Adobe’s LSOs through their Website Storage Settings panel.

If you have any questions about your data, our use of it, or your rights, contact us at help@dearsir.in.

  • Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Data

You can access and update your personal data that Dear Sir collects and maintains as follows:

  • To update data you provide directly, log into your account and update your account at any time.
  • To terminate your account:
  • If you are a student, send an Email at help@dearsir.in.
  • If you are an instructor, send an Email at  instructor@dearsir.in.
  • If you have any issues terminating your account, email us at help@dearsir.in .
  • Please note: even after your account is terminated, some or all of your data may still be visible to others, including without limitation any data that has been (a) copied, stored, or disseminated by other users (including in course comment); (b) shared or disseminated by you or others (including in your shared content); or (c) posted to a third-party platform. Even after your account is terminated, we retain your data for as long as we have a legitimate purpose to do so (and in accordance with applicable law), including to assist with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain and disclose such data pursuant to this Privacy Policy after your account has been terminated. If you are a instructor and has deleted your account you content and videos will be available to the students who have subscribe to them whether they are paid or notthroughout the period of their subscribing to Dear Sir.
  • To request to access, correct, or delete your personal data, email help@dearsir.in. Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

6.3 Our Policy Concerning Children

We recognize the privacy interests of children and encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If we learn that we’ve collected personal data from a child, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

Parents who believe that Dear Sir may have collected personal data from a child can submit a request that it be removed to

 

7 Questions

If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our privacy team (including our designated personal information protection manager) athelp@dearsir.in . You can also send postal mail to us at.

 

Intellectual Property Policy

Dear Sir is a technology platform that enables anyone anywhere to create and share educational courses. Our marketplace model means we do not review or edit the courses for legal issues, and we are not in a position to determine the legality of course content. However, it is important to us that instructors posting courses on Dear Sir respect the intellectual property of others. When instructors post courses on our marketplace, they make the promise that they have the necessary authorization or rights to use all the content contained in their courses.

Infringing activity is not tolerated on or through our platform.

This policy addresses what we do in the event of copyright infringement reports from content owners and trademark infringement claims from trademark owners with respect to the courses on the Dear Sir platform. The policy also addresses what we do when Dear Sir instructors’ courses are copied on third-party platforms without their consent.

  • Third-Party Copyright Infringement Reports
  • How to File a Report
  • Counter-Notification
  • Reports from Instructors of Infringing Content on Other Platforms
  • Third-Party Trademark Infringement Reports
  • How to Submit a Trademark Infringement Report
  • Designated Agent Contact Information

 

Third-Party Copyright Infringement Reports

Dear Sir’s policy is to remove courses from our service when they are reported as infringing in a copyright infringement notice received from the owner of the original content. It is also our policy to remove all courses from any instructor who is determined to be a repeat infringer (for whom Dear Sir has received more than two valid takedown notices). We reserve the right to terminate an instructor’s account at any time, including when they post content in violation of the copyrights of others.

How to File a Report

If you would like to report a course on the Dear Sir marketplace and if you are the owner or the designated agent of the owner of the rights to the content that you believe the course is infringing, the most efficient way is to mail us at instructor@dearsir.in (in English only).

Before you submit a copyright infringement report, please remember these important things:

  1. We cannot process a copyright claim that is not submitted by the owner of the copyright or its designated agent.This is because we have no way of knowing whether the instructor who published the course you are reporting has received proper permission from the owner to use the content. We will ask you to provide an electronic signature to confirm that you are the copyright owner or have authority to represent the copyright owner (including if the copyright owner is an organization).
  2. Your copyright claim has to be sufficiently substantiated for us be able to address it.This means:
    • If you are filing a report on behalf of an organization, you include the name of the organization and your relationship to the organization.
    • You provide sufficient information for us to contact you, including your full legal name, an email address, physical address, and (optional) telephone number.
    • You precisely identify the original copyrighted material or, if multiple copyrighted works are covered in your notification, you provide a sufficiently representative list of such original material (such as a URL where the material is located);
    • You add a statement saying: “I declare, under penalty of perjury, that the information in this complaint is accurate and that I am the copyright owner or am authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf and I have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law”.
    • You provide sufficient information for us to locate the reportedly infringing course(s) on the Dear Sir site (the URL on our website and the exact name of the course and instructor;
  3. Knowingly submitting a false or misleading claim of infringement is illegal and you could be held liable and have to pay damages as a result.Dear Sir reserves the right to seek damages from anyone who submits a notification of claimed infringement in violation of the law.
  4. There are types of content that are not protected by copyright.Copyright law doesn’t cover short phrases (like business names, book titles, and slogans), intangible concepts (like processes, ideas, and recipes), or facts. Before you submit a copyright claim, make sure that the content copied in the course is indeed protected by copyright. If you need to report a trademark violation, please mail us at instructor@dearsir.in.
  5. Consider whether the use of your material in the course is “fair use”.Copyright law includes a “fair use” exception for certain uses of copyrighted content that are considered to be in the public interest. Fair use covers things like criticism, commentary, news reporting, and research. In considering whether a course’s use of your material qualifies as fair use, you should look at:
    • The purpose of the use (whether the course is paid or unpaid, whether the course critiques/parodies/transforms your material)
    • The type of copyrighted work being used (whether your work is factual or creative)
    • The portion being used (whether the course uses small, necessary excerpts of your material or substantial portions of it)
    • The effect on the market for your material (whether potential buyers would purchase the course instead of your material)

Before you submit a copyright claim, make sure that use of the content copied in the course does not qualify as fair use.

Counter-Notification

If we receive a valid copyright violation report, we will send a copy of that report to the instructor who posted the reported course along with a notification that 1) the course was reported for copyright infringement and 2) we are removing the course from the Dear Sir service. If your course has been reported for copyright infringement and removed from the Dear Sir service, and if you believe we made a mistake or that you have permission from the owner of the reported content to use such content in your course, then you may send us a counter-notification.

The best way to provide us with a counter-notification is to send us the clarifications about it to theDear Sir designated agent or the copyright team member who notified you. To be effective, a counter notification must be in writing and include the following information:

  • Your physical or electronic signature;
  • Your name, address, and email address or telephone number,
  • Identification of the course that was removed and the location (URL) at which it appeared before it was removed (you can access this information from the copyright infringement report filed against your course, we always attach a copy when we notify you);
  • A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled; and
  • A statement that you consent to (i) Dear Sir sharing your name and contact information with the claimant; (ii) receiving service of process for any legal action by the claimant or an agent of the claimant and (ii) accepting the jurisdiction of the federal district court for the judicial district in which you reside (if in the India), or if you reside outside of the India, the jurisdiction of the Delhi District courtsof New Delhi (headquarters of Dear Sir).

Knowingly submitting a false or misleading counter-notification to a claim of infringement is illegal and you could be held liable and have to pay damages as a result. Dear Sir reserves the right to seek damages from any party that submits a counter-notification of claimed infringement or counter notification in violation of the law.

Reports from Instructors of Infringing Content on Other Platforms

We understand that when you post and make available your courses on the Dear Sir marketplace, you want to make sure that you will not find your courses offered on another platform without your permission. To help combat copyright infringement and piracy affecting courses of our instructors.

In the event you find your course available on another platform without your permission, please Notify. Please keep in mind that since Dear Sir don’t control the content on other sites, we may not always be successful, especially if your content is on a site outside of India. Certain countries take different approaches to copyright law; as such, we cannot guarantee the infringing party or hosting site will comply with our notices and remove the infringing content from their platform.

Third-Party Trademark Infringement Reports

Dear Sir’s policy is to remove courses from our service when they are reported as infringing a third-party trademark. We also reserve the right to terminate an instructor’s account at any time, including when they post content in violation of the trademark rights of others.

How to Submit a Trademark Infringement Report

The fastest and easiest way to submit a report of trademark infringement to us is to send a notice to the Designated Agent at instructor@dearsir.incontaining the information identified below. Please note that a copy of your notice will be sent to the party who posted the content you are reporting. Before you submit a trademark infringement report, please remember these important things:

  1. Your trademark claim has to be sufficiently substantiated for us be able to address it.This means your communication must include substantially the following:
    • Your complete contact information (full name, mailing address, and email or phone number).
    • The basis for your claim of trademark rights (such as a national or community registration), including registration number, if applicable.
    • The specific word, symbol, etc. for which you claim trademark rights
    • The country or jurisdiction in which you claim trademark rights.
    • Sufficient information for us to locate the material on Dear Sir that you believe violates your trademark rights (web addresses/URLs of the allegedly infringing content).
    • The category of goods and/or services for which you assert rights.
    • A description of how you believe this content infringes your trademark.
    • If you are not the rights holder, an explanation of your relationship to the rights holder.
    • The following statement: “I have a good faith belief that use of the trademark as described above in the manner complained of is not authorized by the trademark owner, its agent, or the law.”
    • The following statement: "The information in this notice is accurate, and I declare, under penalty of perjury, that I am the owner or authorized to act on behalf of the owner of a trademark that is allegedly infringed."
    • Your electronic signature ("/s/" followed by your full name, e.g., "/s/ Jane Doe") or physical signature.
  2. Submitting a false or misleading claim of infringement could result in liability for you.Dear Sir reserves the right to seek damages from any party that submits a false or misleading notification of claimed trademark infringement.
  3. Consider whether the use of your trademark in the course is “nominative fair use”.Trademark law protects the use of a name or brand for selling products and services, with the goal of preventing consumer confusion. Most countries’ laws include an exception for “fair use”, which allows others to use a trademark for factually referencing the trademarked product or service, or commenting on or criticizing the mark. Consider the likelihood that others would be confused into thinking that your company or brand had created or is sponsoring the course. Before you submit a trademark claim, make sure that use of your trademark in the course does not qualify as fair use.

Designated Agent Contact Information

Dear Sir’s Designated Agent for notices of reported infringement can be contacted in the following manner:

  • By filling the copyright report (for copyright infringement reports only)
  • Via Email:instructor@dearsir.in